Aromatherapy: What is a Carrier Oil

[I:http://marketerssolutions.com/tea/wp-content/uploads/2009/07/DanaSaiah2.jpg]

Carrier oils are almost as important as the essential oil. The quality of the carrier affects the quality of the blend or product.

Foundation Oil A carrier oil is a base for essential oils. By blending them into the base we achieve the correct strength and prevent any skin irritation.

Pure Vegetable Oil Carrier oils are made up of pure vegetable oil. Only plant-based products should be used. There are a variety of different oils, each with different properties and benefits. Blending different oils into one carrier are top quality.

Press Process Cold pressed vegetable oils are squeezed from the fatty parts of the plants. They provide a heavy base that will not evaporate. Choose those without a strong scent for aromatherapy.

Carrier Absorption Carrier oils combine with essential oils and are absorbed into the skin. They nourish and prevent irritation. Essential oils also increase absorption of carrier, so never use a mineral or artificial base.

Buy Quality When buying carrier oils for aromatherapy we require a higher grade than for food consumption because of the essential oils. Cold pressed oils are necessary and they can be found from aromatherapists or health food stores. Be careful of grocery products.

Proper Storage Because aromatherapy carrier oils are pure vegetable oils with no preservatives, they can go rancid. Keep them in the refrigerator and tightly capped. They are sold in smaller bottles than the big jugs found for cooking. Stored properly they will stay good for nine months.

Different Carrier Oils Choose your aromatherapy carrier oils for their different therapeutic benefits and based on how you intend to use them.

Sweet Almond Light, nutty, golden oil with a mild scent, it is a favorite massage oil ingredient. It is therapeutic in soothing the skin. It relieves itching and irritation. It nourishes and leaves the skin glowing.

Grapeseed This is a favorite for aromatherapy facials. It is exceptionally light and mildly astringent so it tones and tightens the skin. It cannot be sold pressed though and is always solvent extracted.

Avocado Avocado is a rich, nourishing, and emollient for dry and mature skin. The fatty acids and vitamins A and E rejuvenate tired skin.. The moistening properties plump up and hydrate skin cells. It is also healing and soothing. Use on chronic skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.

Olive (Olea europaea) This oil is light green or yellow colored. It has excellent therapeutic properties as massage oil. It is very gentle, soothing and healing to the skin. It heals dry, cracked skin. It softens the skins and protects it from further irritation. It relaxes and softens the muscles aiding massage. It is a very stable oil and can remain unrefrigerated for up to a year.

Macadamia Nut (Macadamia intergrifolia ) This oil, like all nut oils, is high in fatty acids. Nut oils are very god for again or dry skin, being very emollient. They soften and nourish the skin. This nut oil has a light amber color and a nutty scent. The key active component is the essential oil palmitoleic acid.

Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) Jojoba oil is really a wax. It is polyunsaturated and liquid. In its qualities and consistency it is very similar to sebum – our natural skin oil. Being so compatible with our bodies, it is quickly absorbed, soothes inflammations and nurtures the skin, hair and nail. Being more wax than oil it can help control acne, and treat oily skin and scalp. Because it is an antioxidant, it will not go rancid. This quality also helps to prevent rancidity when blended with other oils.

Evening Primrose The essential fatty acid is known for its anti-inflammatory healing properties. It is a great oil for women, tending to female inflammations. The gamma-linoleic acid in this oil fight free radicals, inflammation and hormone imbalances which dry the skin.

Wheat Germ Oils This thick, aromatic, honey-colored oil is rich in vitamin E. It also contains high concentrations of B vitamins and vitamin A. This makes for an energy revitalizing, antioxidant cocktail. To the skin, it is a rich balm, healing scars, cracks and stretch marks alike. It gives skin, hair and nails a healthy, nourished glow. This oil is a strong antioxidant and as such enriches and repairs the skins. It also has some natural preservative effect. While it is not a chemical, it does provide some protection form oxidation. Use in other blends to extend the shelf-life.

Copyright Native Enterprises, LLC 2009. All rights reserved.

About the Author:
Bookmark and Share

Related posts:

  1. What Is Aromatherapy? What Does Aromatherapy Do? Have you heard about aromatherapy but really don't know what...
  2. Make Your Own Medicinal Oil Blend for Healing Wounds and Scars At one time or another, many of us have accidents...
  3. Essential Oil Formulas for Heaing Wounds and Scars At one time or another, many of us have accidents...
  4. What Is Aromatherapy? What Does Aromatherapy Do? Aromatherapy may be something that you've heard about but don't...
  5. The Finest Skin Care Recipes: Do It Yourself! It's no surprise several of the world's finest formulas for...

Related posts brought to you by Yet Another Related Posts Plugin.

This entry was posted on Friday, July 17th, 2009 and is filed under Alternative Medicine. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.

All the PLR You Need!

Links

Members